Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

General Provisions

 

Your privacy is important to Yupido. ​​​​​​​​All personal information collected will be used to help make your visit to our site enjoyable as much as possible.

 

This Privacy Policy informs you of the policies we have in place regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data that we retrieve from you on our website.

 

All personal information about visitors or users who use the Yupido site will be treated in accordance with the Law nº 67/98, of 26 October (Personal Data Protection Act) and their updates.

 

By using our site, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Yupido SA, reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy without notice. Therefore, we recommend that you consult our Privacy Policy regularly in order to be continually updated.

 

 

 

Personal Data

 

When using our website, we may collect the following personal data:

 

  • Personal Information – we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information when you are contacting with us through our web-forms and/or subscribing our newsletters or e-mail notifications. This includes, but not restrict, your name, address, postal code, city, country, phone number and e-mail address.
  • Log Data – we may collect information that your browser sends us when you are using our website (i.e. Log Data). This includes your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, website visits, length of visit and page views.

 

 

 

 

Use of Personal Data

 

Personal data collected on our website may be used for the following purposes:

 

  • To contact you when you have submitted a web-form on our website;
  • To send you information of which we think that it may be of interest to you;
  • To send you marketing communications relating to our business;
  • To comply with laws and regulations.

 

 

 

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

 

We may use the services of third parties that collect, monitor and analyze personal data on our behalf, subject to the same compliance of the law. In addition, your personal data may be transferred by Yupido to affiliated companies. We may also disclose your personal data to the extent that we are required to do so by law.

 

 

 

 

Access to Personal Data

 

You may inspect the personal data that we have collected in relation to you. If the collected personal data contains incorrect information, you can request Yupido to correct, complete or delete such data. Furthermore, you may always contact Yupido to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

 

 

 

Security of Personal Data

 

We will take reasonable legal, organizational and technical measures to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.